Orbit home page

Orbit Milton Keynes
Trampoline Club

     
     
 
home page
about Orbit
Trampoline coaching
trampoline awards
trampoline events
trampoline venues
Contact Orbit



trampoline

Southern Regional Trampolining in Southampton.

On Sunday 10th. June twenty young trampolinists went to compete against the rest of their region, some in their first graded competition.
As always in such a one chance sport, fortunes were mixed, varied and unexpected.

Beginning at the start with grade ‘G’ and the under 11 girls, Lacy Butler completed both routines to come in 9th. place, and also completing was Millie Heathcote in 22nd. position.

In the under 13 boys, millie’s brother Jamie came 9th. while Daniel Gooden narrowly missed a medal in 4th.

In the under 13 girls, Daniel’s sister, Adina was 19th.

Katy Smith came 18th in the under 15 girls, Kathryn Marsh 13th, Emily Muttitt 11th. and Lucy Pangbourne 10th. The girls took 2nd. team medal.

Moving up to grade ‘F’, in the under 13 girls, Amy Smith came 22nd. Georgia Makel 10th. and Molly Jefferson just outside the medals in 4th place. The girls took 4th team medal.

In the boys mixed age event both lads missed routines, leaving Charlie Roberts in 7th. place and Ritchie Clarke in 4th. Think what might have been!!

Up to ‘E’ grade now, in the under 15 girls Lauren Muttitt took 16th. place while Anya Butler was 7th.

Finishing with the highest grade at regional level, ‘D’ in the under 15 girls, Megan Mclaughlin medalled in 3rd place, while Emily Roxbeecox took 1st. position and qualified for national ‘C’ grade.

A great performance, which was followed by an equally inspiring result in the over 15s event. Tess Walker took 3rd. place medal, while Alice Day took 1st. place and also qualified for National ‘C’ grade.

Finally, in the Synchronised event Emily and Tess took bronze.

A good day’s competing was had by all, and our thanks go to all our parents, officials and helpers who gave up their time to make things happen.

For more information call 01908 313048.